Privacy Statement

iNTERFACEWARE® Inc. is committed to protecting individual privacy at all levels, including yours. This privacy statement has been created to provide transparency into how, when and why we use individual data and how we keep that information secure.

This privacy statement describes:

  1. Our data collection, processing, and usage practices for identifiable and navigational information from individuals who use our websites to communicate with us, voluntarily join our mailing list, create an account, or request information from us;
  2. Our handling of personal and/or protected health information (PHI) of the individual clients or patients of our customers; and
  3. Your rights regarding the use, access, correction, and request for removal of your personal information.

We may periodically update our privacy statement. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and depending on the changes, we may provide a notice by sending you an email communication.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or our handling of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at contact@interfaceware.com or by mail to iNTERFACEWARE, Inc., 672 Dupont Street, Suite 505, Toronto, ON, M6G 1Z6, Canada, Attn: Privacy.

Information We Collect from Individuals Using Our Website

Personally Identifiable Information

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us that identifies you as an individual, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, mailing address, phone number, and other information about you or your business.

Navigational Information

This refers to information about your computer and your visits to iNTERFACEWARE websites such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, and pages viewed.

Compliance with Our Privacy Statement

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this privacy statement.

We Never Sell Personal Information

We do not sell personally identifiable information. We also will not otherwise transfer it to outside parties unless we provide you with advance notice and you give your consent. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Use of Personal and Navigational Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy statement, we may use your personal information to:

  • Improve your browsing experience by personalizing our websites and content;
  • Send information or iNTERFACEWARE content to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means, and send you marketing communications relating to our business;
  • Promote use of our software and services and share promotional and informational content with you in accordance with your communication preferences; and
  • Send information to you regarding changes to our Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Statement, or other legal agreements.

Security of Personal Information

We employ a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. All information is protected using appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser, capture, and remember certain information.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits;
  • Keep track of advertisements; and
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

ou can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled. It might affect the services that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly.

External Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Personal and Protected Health Information of Our Customers’ Individual Clients

Who We Serve

We do not serve individual customers directly. All of our customers are healthcare provider organizations (e.g. hospitals and clinics) or technology solution providers. We provide the interface that is necessary for communications to flow between different types of healthcare provider systems and different types of technology solution systems.

What We Require Our Customers to Do

We require each of our customers to obtain all required consents to process their individual clients’ information if it is necessary to pass the communications through our interface.  Every contract we have with our customers expressly provides for the maintenance of individual clients’ privacy and, in particular, the safeguarding of protected health information (PHI). For example, here is our standard contract clause that deals specifically with protected health information (PHI):

Restrictions on Protected Healthcare Information Disclosure, Access and Use: In addition to the obligations of the Parties set out elsewhere in this Agreement, neither Party will disclose, access or use any PHI except where such disclosure, access or use is made strictly in accordance with all applicable privacy laws, rules, and regulations, including, by way of examples, in the United States, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (the “HITECH” Act), in Canada, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), in the European Union the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or any successor legislation or regulation in those jurisdictions, or similar legislation or regulation of any other applicable jurisdictions.

How We Handle PHI

We do not access individual information in the normal course of providing services related to our interface technology and we immediately return and/or destroy any PHI that is inadvertently sent to us. Here is an excerpt from our Customer Starter Guide:

PLEASE DO NOT SEND ANY PROTECTED/PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION (PHI) TO US IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF OUR SERVICE AND SUPPORT RELATIONSHIP. In summary, this includes any information about the past, present, or future mental or physical conditions, provision of healthcare, or payment for the provision of healthcare that can be linked to any identifiable individual. If the iNTERFACEWARE Team receives any data that appears to include PHI, it is under strict instructions to immediately destroy the data without storing it and notify the sender in writing that it has done so. Exceptions to this rule will occur only after our Organizations have identified a special need for restricted PHI disclosure and use, have entered into all agreements required by applicable laws and regulations for PHI privacy protection and security, and are strictly adhering to the procedures and limitations set out in those agreements.

New GDPR Rights with Respect to Personal Information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union gives people under its protection certain rights with respect to their personal information collected by us. Accordingly, iNTERFACEWARE recognizes and will comply with GDPR and those rights, except as limited by applicable law. The rights under GDPR include:

Right of Access

This includes your right to access the personal information we gather about you, and your right to obtain information about the sharing, storage, security, and processing of that information.

Right to Correction

You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information.

Right to Erasure

This includes your right to request, subject to certain limitations under applicable law, that your personal information be erased from our possession. This is also commonly known as the "right to be forgotten".

Right to Complain

You have the right to make a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information with the appropriate supervisory authority.

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to request restriction of how and why your personal information is used or processed.

Right to Object

You have the right, in certain situations, to object to how or why your personal information is processed.

Right to Portability

You have the right to receive the personal information we have about you and the right to transmit it to another party.

Right to Not Be Subject to Automated Decision-Making

You have the right to object and prevent any decision that could have a legal, or similarly significant effect on you from being made solely based on an automated process. This right is limited however, if the decision is necessary for the execution of any contract between you and us, is allowed by applicable European law, or is based on your explicit consent.

Right to Unsubscribe from Our Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located at the bottom of all of our email communications, by updating your communication preferences, or by sending us an email at contact@interfaceware.com or by mail to iNTERFACEWARE Inc., 672 Dupont Street, Suite 505, Toronto, ON, M6G 1Z6, Canada, Attn: Privacy.

Our IP Rights

© copyright  iNTERFACEWARE Inc. 2018, all rights reserved. Reproduction of any materials on this website in part or in whole, without written permission is expressly prohibited.

iNTERFACEWARE Inc., the iNTERFACEWARE logo and/or the names of products referenced herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of iNTERFACEWARE Inc. Other product and company names mentioned may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

Limited permission to use excerpted material such as product features and benefits, company overview, management team, FAQs or press releases is allowed, provided that the following copyright notice appears on all copies, "This material used with permission of iNTERFACEWARE Inc. copyright iNTERFACEWARE Inc. 2018, all rights reserved." In addition, no modifications to the content can be made, and the documents can only be used for informational, non-commercial purposes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding the privacy statement or legal disclaimer or seek permission for use of material contained on this website, please email contact@interfaceware.com, or by mail to:

672 Dupont Street, Suite 505
Toronto, Ontario
Canada   M6G 1Z6
Phone: (416) 703-7709